Sunday, February 28, 2010

Cave Story




Today I was from my KAS field trip in Bulacan. Biak na Bato was AWESOME. At first I thought I wouldn't like this field trip because our class isn't that close yet, that I'd drift on the whole trip. Only 11 of us are coming, we'll be sharing a bus with a bigger class. Spelunking during el nino may also not be enjoyable. But it turned out to be the best field trips I had so far. :) We got along really well.

O GOD. The caves were huge! The boulders/rocks were almost like mini-mountains piled on top of the other underneath the cave. It was an ideal photoshoot site because of the texture of the walls. Nothing flat at all. You really have to hold and sit on the rocks if you don't want to slide as you go in. A challenge was that we were carrying cameras, water bottles and me, an umbrella while climbing. LOL. Underground, it was really cold. The "ambush cave" was where Katipuneros lured the Spaniards to kill them in the darkness. It was this long big cave, you need to climb up/climb down/crouch/duck for a long time like a horizontal mountain climbing with limestone ceilings. You'd think someone wouldn't dare to get in there because it looks dangerous, but the heroes relied on those for shelter, hospitalization, food storage and hiding place. The most beautiful one was the bat cave, on the first picture, where my classmate climbed on top (he said it smelled like bat poop up there). The whole thing was what I imagined "educational field trips" to be. It was very tiring and our footwear was beaten, our skin was scratched but at the bus it was cold and we watched horror movies. Geez love this day. I will surely miss my GE classes when I finish them. :)

Ears on Mree




Pretty girl, even prettier voice. :)

***

If you were falling, then I would catch you.
You need a light, I'd find a match.

Cuz I love the way you say good morning.
And you take me the way I am.

If you are chilly, here take my sweater.
Your head is aching, I'll make it better.

Cuz I love the way you call me baby.
And you take me the way I am.

I'd buy you Rogaine when you start losing all your hair.
Sew on patches to all you tear.

Cuz I love you more than I could ever promise.
And you take me the way I am.
You take me the way I am.
You take me the way I am.

Wednesday, February 17, 2010

Blogaholic


Not the most flattering picture, I know. And yes it's 3AM and I have an exam tomorrow. Haha. I'm currently liking Tumblr (just now!). I blog there almost everyday and as its tagline says, it's the easiest way to blog. Posts can vary from text, photo, quote, video, audio, link or chat, much like blogger, but with an inbox page that lets you see immediately the posts of the people you follow. What I like about is the photographic shots that circulates there. Posts can easily be reblogged or 'liked' by clicking a heart-shaped button. Usually, you don't have to say much. Blogspot will always be a place for "meaningful" texts but for everyday very ordinary, not-much-time-to-spare days, I use Tumblr. :)

Sunday, February 14, 2010

What' I've been Listening to



I never really ever know what to say
When all of my emotions get in the way
I'm just trying to get us on the same page

I always get it better right afterward
When all the wrong impressions are said and heard
How come I can never get the right words, I need to convey
Wish I could explain

***

I wanna learn this song! The artist's name is Lights, she actually started as a video blogger. Now on tour with Owl City. I hope she gets famous. :)



This one is by Kina Grannis entitled Valentine. I saw it on Tumblr, and I think she collaborated one song with Owl City too. Don't you just love them? I like their music and how they dress. :)



Last of the bunch! Haha the link was just sent by my churchmate. I like it! Melee, first time I saw the video. :D

Saturday, February 13, 2010

Immersion


Painting by Leonid Afremov. Favorite artist :)

Just got home from the Philippine Starball held at the Makati Shangri-La Hotel. I love what they're wearing! It was a suave mix of a bikini and a shimmery dress for the ladies. The child competitors performed well, somehow reminds me of what might happen if sex education was incorporated in schools: no awkwardness with movements, awareness of every bodily form and function. I'm excited for the trainings to start again.

In the afternoon, Ali, my classmate in PE who was with me at the Starball, toured me around Cubao expo to show me where she bought her dancing shoes. We ended up gallery-hopping there, in the place I'm not familiar with, a place I didn't even know exists. It was like a scary street with not much people, the stores looking like an indie film (raw and non-commercialized). Her course is Painting. She showed me unconsciously that art is not limited to frames and shelves, you can actually have it by how you dress and how you communicate, the things you decide to like. For me it has its own history and function because once you appreciate and consider something as "beautiful" (no matter how you define beautiful: moving, radical, different, real, etc.) you take care of it and develop it. It boosts your creativity and passions, makes you think of innovations and new applications (like there's a painting on a canvass that is attached to an oddly-shaped scrap wood, the artist has a name I forgot). I don't think there is art without boldness too because art has an element of deviance in it, or else it would be just a part of the mainstream. It is like having a penchant for indie music, non-famous restaurants and just-starting-up brands where it's risky and the formulas are unknown... where it's original and novel.

What I also admire is that she can actually name the artist through their style. These are the names I haven't heard before because they are Filipino and contemporary, it makes Van Gogh, Picasso and da Vinci too common and Hidalgo and Amorsolo too outdated. On the local scene I'm TOTALLY ignorant when it comes to art.. but eager to learn. Galleries and museums are like libraries to me, while to some they are boring, I end up wasting so much time staring in those places and I go home in a trance, but until today I go home without much long-term memory or change of mind. It was refreshing to be with someone who is taking up art. And according to her, it's also refreshing to be with someone who has fresh eyes. What I've seen today inspired me to rethink my formulas in the small details of my life AND to read the Monday lifestyle sections of the Inquirer where they feature those. She promised she'd take me to openings in her college and the museums she knows. Haha. Art is better shared. :)

Monday, February 8, 2010

Inked



Probably very creepy to post a picture of a girl who died from the World War. :) But really this person above, Annelies Marie Frank, has been an inspiration for me. On grade school my interests random things like drawing and making paper dolls. I know that I will never excel in such field because I have limitation, I'M NOT THAT GOOD, I just like anime. Hahaha (come to think of it, the love for anime is mostly the core of a good animator. Go Q!).

Then I saw an Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl review at a kiddie book I was reading back then, asking my parents to give either that or Little Women to me for Christmas of 2003, the year before I entered High School. They gave me Anne Frank, which now I think is really the better choice. We were about the same age when she began writing and I began reading her. That summer I began my angsty-wisdomy diary that lasted throughout high school (college, on the other hand, has its own writing to do. LOL. The introduction of blogs and papers), and I can say that it's worth it because I recorded everyday happenings of one of the supposedly one of the happiest chapters of life. Wasn't conscious that doing so was the best practice: I really wanted to become a writer even before that, I can't tell you how many fillers and notebooks I've tried writing a story with that doesn't get finished. Haha.

I'm not taking journalism nor do I compete, but I wanted to write for magazines and newspapers eventually, like a secondary career (next to law. Cross fingers!). Researching and writing about social issues is one of the things I liked about my course, even though I curse having to learn a plethora of seemingly useless theories in class. The thrill of having people to contradict or agree on an issue you brought up is really nice, and the fact that it could have some sort of significance to others. I don't think one writer is above the other on anything. You may be good at vocabulary or grammar but it won't make sense if you don't have a point. Good writers can also make good lawyers. Haha. So hopefully I'll be a good one. IOU Anne Frank!

Friday, February 5, 2010

Valentine





NOT a fan of this Meester type of slutty, but the chorus part of the song strikes me. After all this time do I still believe in love? (Yehes) It's a cliche question, with an underlying naivete in it. If you like playing the field or if you're deeply traumatized by a heartbreak I guess it's really difficult to believe that such thing exists. The world, with some degree of necessity, works for self-interest that to give something big away (love) is something you don't do eagerly. You seem to have to gain something first. Sex? Money? Status? Fun? Love itself??

Most of us are led to believe in this One True Love. If I write something about love as a, say 13-year-old, it would probably filled with idealisms. But how your world loses its idealism as you grow up. I don't really know what hits us in the head. Reality, maybe. Hopelessness, maybe. How are we to say if it is bad influence or life influence? All of a sudden the lines are blurred: something is too hard to get, something is too easy to give. Sometimes I feel like it's out with the old and in with the new. The old idealisms on love don't apply nor deserve to exist, and the removal of innocence is nature's way of growing us up. But then in the first place, why do you think old ones want to preserve the innocence of the young ones? Does it reflect some sort of regret from the past because of succumbing into.. reality? I've heard from Jean Piaget that once an adolescent surrenders to the adult world, he loses his creativity and genius. Probably a surrendering individual had it easy in life. But I guess it's up to your beliefs to define which is more valuable, and through your experience you find out where you're happy with. Teehee. I'm happy right now. I'm not with anybody, I'm thinking of finding somebody, maybe I've found that somebody but it doesn't feel anything like that. STILL. No love, in a romantic kind of way. But other types of love, I guess I'm in abundance. :)

I'd like to believe in Love, but there is one HUGE HUGE dark cloud of doubt in my head. I try to look at models of love from other people's relationships and seeing the failures and hardships is really daunting. No love is perfect, I know. But the love that I really loved was the love that waited. I don't know if it's progressive or otherwise, view it femenistically, selfishly, post-modern or in a Christian way. If the reality is that love doesn't exist, I still wanted to get the next best thing! This is where faith steps in, to still believe in love. I have faith.